Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy of "barossaarts.com.au" (this "Site")

By accessing and using this Site, you hereby agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Barossa Arts & Convention Centre supports the privacy principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988, as amended. Barossa Arts & Convention Centre collects and stores your personal information for the purposes of providing membership services and event information.

Australian privacy law limits the use of personal information for direct marketing of goods and services. We use your personal information to keep you informed about member services, products and publications.

We store your information in electronic systems under our control and with contracted data storage providers. We take appropriate steps to protect the security of the information we hold about you, including protections against unauthorised access, virus or other electronic intrusions, fire, theft or loss.

We require our contracted providers to do the same. Our staff are bound by strict requirements regarding the protection of the privacy of the information we collect and hold about you.

Collection and use of personal data

Barossa Arts & Convention Centre collects personal information, in order to respond to your questions, fulfil your requests or manage interactive customer programs, it may be necessary to ask for personal information such as your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number. We may use this information to respond to your requests, or to contact you via mail, e-mail or by telephone.

Data is collected through the newsletter form on our website, and by direct contact with customers, we may collect and store personally identifying details such as your name, email address and other data.

This data will be used only for the purposes of administration and contacting you. It will not be sold, or shared with any third parties.

Ticketmaster

Barossa Arts &Convention Centre is an authorised Ticketmaster outlet and box office to Brenton Langbein Theatre and Eckermann Theatre, we are bound by the Ticketmaster Terms and Conditions.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Barossa Arts & Convention Centre is committed to the protection of the privacy of its web site visitors. Please note that we may collect statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third-parties, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

Our website will log your visit for the purposes of site analytics. This may include your IP address. This data is used only for analysis in aggregate and will not be passed on to any third parties.

What rights you have over your data

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.